Privacy Policy

Nothing scary, just your standard, run-of-the-mill, privacy policy.
 
PERSONAL INFO
It’s our standard practice to collect personal info directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories. We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during the login and shopping process.
 
USES: 
We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. We do not give information about you to government agencies, organisations, or anyone else unless one of the following applies:
  1. You have consented
  2. You’d expect us to, or we have told you we will
  3. It is required or authorised by law
  4. It will prevent or lessen a serious & imminent threat to somebody’s life or health, or;
  5. The disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue
We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.
 
YOUR CHOICES:
You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you at any time. If you are on one or more of our email lists, you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails.
 
IMPORTANT INFO:
Locale Espresso Pty Ltd is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.
 
HOW TO CONTACT US:
For further information, you can contact us on 1300 189 786, via the contact form or info@loveramics.com.au. Alternatively, you can write to us at Loveramics Australia, 20B Trenerry Crescent, Abbotsford VIC 3067.
 
PAYMENT & SECURITY
 
WHAT INFO WE USE & HOW WE USE IT:
When you place an order through this website, we need to know your name, e-mail, phone number, address & credit card details. This allows us to process and fulfill your order successfully. It also helps us in maintaining your account.
 
HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFO:
When you place orders, you are doing so via a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it’s sent to us. Furthermore, all the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorised access.
 
CREDIT CARD DETAILS:
All credit card payments are processed securely through the Shopify Payment Gateway - ShopPay. Locale does not store any credit card information on our servers; however, we can keep your details on file if you directly request it.
 
COOKIES:
No, not the yummy kind. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. They allow you to place your online order and to login once you are subscribed. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent that. You will need cookies enabled to use the Loveramics Australia website.
 
YOUR CONSENT:
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Locale Espresso Pty Ltd (authorised distributors of Loveramics Australia). If we decide to amend our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.
 
PAYMENT GATEWAY INFO:
Credit card payments are made via a Shopify 3rd party gateway called ShopPay. All Shopify payment gateways are PCI compliant & support 3D secure checkout. The payment gateway ensures your payment data is securely transmitted, protecting all entities involved. This leading software ensures your personal details are kept completely safe. None of your payment details are processed or stored directly on Locale’s servers unless you’ve directly requested it.